Enter Text

2018

upcoming

performances


     •June 9 (Saturday)

7:30pm

June 10 (Sunday)

2:30pm

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Marcus Center-Performing Arts

929 N Water St.

Milwaukee, WI 53202

West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein (original film score performed live with the movie)

(alto saxophone)

William Eddins, conductor


     •June 21 (Thursday)

6:00pm

Fulcrum Point New Music Project

Discoveries Series part of the Make Music Chicago Festival

Fine Arts Building

410 S. Michigan Ave Suite 943, Chicago IL 60605, Uniters States

Dissolve for two alto saxophones by Keaton Garrett

The Spiral for soprano saxophone, alto saxophone, two electric guitars and piano by Frank Nawrot


•  July 11 (Thursday)

8:00pm.

Grant Park Symphony Orchestra

Jay Pritzker Pavilion, 201 E. Randolph Street, Millennium Park, Chicago, IL 60601

Music of the Silver Screen

Prokofiev Lt. Kije Suite

Robinhood music by Korngold

An American in Paris by George Gershwin

(tenor saxophone)

Vinay Parameswaran, conductor


• September 28, 29, 30 (Friday, Saturday, Sunday)

7:30pm, 8:00pm, 2:30pm

Madison Symphony

Orchestra

Overture Center for the Arts

201 State St, Madison, WI  53703,

Romeo and Juliet by Serge Prokofiev

(tenor saxophone)

John DeMain, Conductor


• October 27 (Saturday)

7:30pm

Rockford Symphony

Orchestra

Coronado Theatre

314 North Main Street,

Rockford, Illinois 61101

Romeo and Juliet by Serge Prokofiev

(tenor saxophone)

Steven Larsen, conductor


     •October 29 (Friday)

7:30pm

Fulcrum Point New Music Project

Constellation

3111 N Western, Chicago, IL 60618

World Premiere of a new work by Javier Alvarez for saxophone, trumpet, electric guitar, piano and electronics


     •November 8 (Thursday)

7:30pm

Fulcrum Point New Music Project

Center for Electroacoustic Music

Morelia, Mexico

Mexican Premiere of a new work by Javier Alvarez for saxophone, trumpet, electric guitar, piano and electronic


2019

Upcoming performances


• February 15, 16, 17 (Friday, Saturday, Sunday)

7:30pm, 8:00pm, 2:30pm

Madison Symphony

Orchestra

Overture Center for the Arts

201 State St, Madison, WI  53703,

Pictures at an Exhibition by Mussorgsky/Ravel

(alto saxophone)

John DeMain, Conductor


• March 1 (Friday)

Location and time TBA

Tenor Madness!

Program featuring contemporary concert music for tenor saxophone

May this Bliss Never end by Jacob TV

Hard by Christian Lauba

Spectrum by Jeremy Ruthrauff

Episode Quatrieme by Betsy Jolas

New work for tenor saxophone and piano by Mischa Zupko (world premiere as part of the Contemporary Tenor Repertoire Initiative)


• March 8, 9, 10 (Friday, Saturday, Sunday)

7:30pm, 8:00pm, 2:30pm

Madison Symphony

Orchestra

Overture Center for the Arts

201 State St, Madison, WI  53703,

An American in Paris by George Gershwin

(alto saxophone)

John DeMain, Conductor


2018

Past

performances


•May 31 (Thursday)

7:00pm

Chicago Philharmonic Orchestra side by side

Mentor Program Performance with Benito Juarez Community Academy

450 W Cermak Rd

Chicago, IL 60608

(alto saxophone)


     •May 25, and 26 (Friday, Saturday)

8:00pm

May 27 (Sunday)

2:30pm

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Marcus Center-Performing Arts

929 N Water St.

Milwaukee, WI 53202

Patriotic Pops

(alto and baritone saxophones)


• May 8 (Tuesday)

7:30pm

Chicago Soundings

Queen of Angels Catholic Church

2330 West Sunnyside avenue

Chicago, Illinois 60625

Speechscape by Janice Misurell-Mitchell

(alto saxophone)


• May 4 (Friday)

8:00pm

New Music DePaul

DePaul University Concert Hall

800 West Belden ave.

Chicago, IL 60614

Night Bird by Karen Tanaka for alto saxophone and soundtrack

Birdsong  by Jeremy Ruthrauff for sopranino saxophone and soundtrack

Ku Ku by Barry Cockcroft for soprano saxophone


• April 28 (Saturday)

7:30pm

Rockford Symphony

Orchestra

Coronado Theatre

314 North Main Street,

Rockford, Illinois 61101

On the Town and

Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

by Leonard Bernstein

Stephen Larsen, conductor

(alto saxophone)


     •April 24 (Tuesday)

12:00pm

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Marcus Center-Performing Arts

929 N Water St.

Milwaukee, WI 53202

West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein (Cool)

(alto saxophone)

Yaniv Dinur, conductor


•  April 12 (Thursday)

Burn

for solo alto saxophone and

wind ensemble by Thomas Bough

(solo alto saxophone)

with Lyons Township High School

Wind Ensemble

Lyons Township High School

100 South Brainard

LaGrange, Illinois 60025

Mark Dahl, Conductor


     •April 10 (Tuesday)

1:30pm

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

open rehearsal

Bay View High School

2751 S Lenox St, Milwaukee, WI  53207

West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein (Cool)

Yaniv Dinur, conductor

(Alto saxophone)



•March 8 and 9 (Friday, Saturday)

11:15am on Friday and Saturday at 8:00pm

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Marcus Center-Performing Arts

929 N Water St.

Milwaukee, WI 53202

Rhapsody in Blue by George Gershwin (alto saxophone)


     •March 2, 3, 4 (Friday, Saturday, Sunday)

8pm one Friday and Saturday and 2:30pm on Sunday

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Marcus Center-Performing Arts

929 N Water St.

Milwaukee, WI 53202

Bump by Christopher Rouse (baritone saxophone)


•February 21 (Wednesday)

7:00pm

Chicago Philharmonic Orchestra side by side

Mentor Program Performance with Old Orchard Jr. High School

Old Orchard Junior High School

9310 Kenton Avenue

Skokie, IL 60076

Olympic Fanfare (Curnow), The Red Balloon (McGinty), Grand Finale (Bach/Kinyon), Flourish for Wind Band (Vaughn Williams), Stone Mountain Fantasy (Huckeby), Finale From Firebird (Stravinski/Story)


     • Joffrey Ballet

Auditorium Theatre

50 East Congress Pkwy

Chicago, IL 60605

Rubric by Phillip Glass

(tenor saxophone)

Wed. 2/7/18 at 7:30 pm, Fri. 2/9/18 at 7:30pm, Sat. 2/10/18 at 2:00 pm, Sat. 2/10/18 at 7:30 pm, Sun. 2/11/18 at 2:00 pm, Thurs. 2/15/18 at 7:30 pm, Fri. 2/16/18 at 7:30 pm, Sat. 2/17/18 2:00 pm, Sat. 2/17/18 at 7:30 pm, Sun. 2/18/18 at 2:00 pm

        January 21

3:00pm (Sunday)

Harper College Faculty Recital

William Rainey Harper College

Performing Arts Center

1200 W. Algonquin Road

Palatine, IL 60067


Birdsongs


Night Bird by Karen Tanaka

for alto saxophone and soundtrack


Tsuru No Sugomori

(Tenderness of Cranes)

traditional shakuhachi piece

transcribed by J. Ruthrauff

for solo soprano saxophone


Birdsong  by

Jeremy Ruthrauff

for sopranino saxophone

and soundtrack


Ku Ku by Barry Cockcroft

for soprano saxophone


Wings by Joan Tower

for solo alto saxophone


Abime des Oiseaux

by Olivier Messiaen

(Abyss of Birds

from Quartet

for the End of Time)

for solo alto saxophone


The Garden of Love

by Jacob TV

for soprano saxophone,

soundtrack and video

(soprano saxophone)


        January 14

7:00pm (Sunday)

DePaul University Faculty Recital

DePaul University Recital Hall

804 West Belden ave.

Chicago, IL 60614


Birdsongs


Night Bird by Karen Tanaka

for alto saxophone and soundtrack


Tsuru No Sugomori

(Tenderness of Cranes)

traditional shakuhachi piece

transcribed by J. Ruthrauff

for solo soprano saxophone


Birdsong  by

Jeremy Ruthrauff

for sopranino saxophone

and soundtrack


Ku Ku by Barry Cockcroft

for soprano saxophone


Wings by Joan Tower

for solo alto saxophone


Abime des Oiseaux

by Olivier Messiaen

(Abyss of Birds

from Quartet

for the End of Time)

for solo alto saxophone


The Garden of Love

by Jacob TV

for soprano saxophone,

soundtrack and video

(soprano saxophone)


2017

Past

performances


• December 17 (Sunday)

3:00m

Rockford Symphony

Orchestra

Coronado Theatre

314 North Main Street,

Rockford, Illinois 61101

Holiday Pops Concert

(tenor saxophone)


• December 16 (Saturday)

7:30pm

Rockford Symphony

Orchestra

Coronado Theatre

314 North Main Street,

Rockford, Illinois 61101

Holiday Pops Concert

(tenor saxophone)


     •November 15 (Wednesday)

10:00am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Marcus Center-Performing Arts

929 N Water St.

Milwaukee, WI 53202

Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet (tenor saxophone)


     •November 14 (Tuesday)

10am and 11:30am

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Marcus Center-Performing Arts

929 N Water St.

Milwaukee, WI 53202

Prokofiev Suite from Romeo and Juliet (tenor saxophone)



      October 25 (Tuesday) at 4:00pm and 6:00pm. Musicians from the Chicago Sinfonietta

Chicago Architectural Biennial Exposition

Garfield Park Conservatory

300 N. Central Park Avenue, Chicago, Illinois 60624

De Aere/Concerning Air by Veronika Krausas

A walking meditation for quartet Text by Hildegard von Bingen for voice, flute, tenor saxophone and trombone

costumes (sound suites) designed by Ana Prvački

(tenor saxophone)


• October 6 and 7 (Friday at 10am and Saturday at 7:30)

Rockford Symphony Orchestra

Orchestra

Coronado Theatre

314 North Main Street,

Rockford, Illinois 61101

Pictures at an Exhibition by Modest Mussorgsky/Ravel

(alto saxophone)


• October 2 (Monday)

7:00pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Music Now Contemporary Music Series

Harris Theater

205 E Randolph Dr

Chicago, IL 60601

No Let Up by Mark-Anthony Turnage

(soprano saxophone)


•  September 22, 23 (Friday, Saturday)

8:00 pm

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Marcus Center-Performing Arts

929 N Water St.

Milwaukee, WI 53202

La Creation du Monde by Darius Milhaud

and

Symphonic Dances by Sergei Rachmaninoff

(alto saxophone)

Jeffrey Kahane, Conductor

      September 13 at 4:00pm,  September 15 at 10:30am, September 16 at 2:00pm (Wednesday, Friday, Saturday)Musicians from the Chicago Sinfonietta

Chicago Architectural Biennial Exposition

Garfield Park Conservatory

300 N. Central Park Avenue, Chicago, Illinois 60624

De Aere/Concerning Air by Veronika Krausas

A walking meditation for quartet Text by Hildegard von Bingen for voice, flute, tenor saxophone and trombone

costumes (sound suites) designed by Ana Prvački

(tenor saxophone)

•  August 13 (Sunday)

6:00pm.

Chicago Philharmonic Orchestra

South Shore Cultural Center

7059 S. South Shore Dr.   Chicago, Illinois 60649

Side by Side performance with community musicians and musicians from the Chicago Philharmonic

(alto saxophone)


•  August 5 (Saturday)

6:00pm.

Chicago Philharmonic Orchestra

Humbolt Park Boathouse

1400 N. Sacramento Ave   Chicago, Illinois 60622

Side by Side performance with community musicians and musicians from the Chicago Philharmonic

(alto saxophone)


•  July 14 (Friday)

6:30pm.

July 15 (Saturday)

7:30pm

Grant Park Symphony Orchestra

Jay Pritzker Pavilion, 201 E. Randolph Street, Millennium Park, Chicago, IL 60601

Symphonia Domestica by Richard Strauss

(alto saxophone)


•  June 24 (Saturday)

6:00pm.

Chicago Philharmonic Orchestra

Columbus Park Refectory

5701 W Jackson Blvd
Chicago, IL 60644


Side by Side performance with community musicians and musicians from the Chicago Philharmonic

(alto saxophone)


•  June 16 (Friday)

11:15am

June 17 (Saturday

8:00p

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Marcus Center-Performing Arts

929 N Water St.

Milwaukee, WI 53202

Pictures at an Exhibition by Mussorgsky/Ravel

(alto saxophone)


• June 4 (Sunday)

7:30pm

Guest artist with the Fine Arts String Quartet

opening event for the annual

Milwaukee Summer Evenings of Music Festival

Helene Zelazo Center for the Performing Arts

2419 E. Kenwood Blvd.

Milwaukee, WI 5321

Quintet for Alto Saxophone and String Quartet by Adolph Busch

(alto saxophone)


     • May 17 (Wednesday)

6:00pm

Fulcrum Point New Music Project:

Discoveries Program featuring new music by emerging composers

Fine Arts Building Suite 833

Chicago, Illinois 60605

Out Of My League by Logan Rutledge

(two soprano saxophones)


     • May 15 (Monday)

7:30pm

Chicago Sinfonietta

Symphony Center

220 S Michigan Ave.

Chicago, IL 60604

American in Paris and Rhapsody in Blue by George Gershwin

(tenor saxophone)


     • May 12 (Friday)

8:00pm

Chicago Sinfonietta

Wentz Concert Hall

North Central College

171 E. Chicago Ave

Naperville, IL 60540

American in Paris and Rhapsody in Blue by George Gershwin

(tenor saxophone)


     • May 11 (Wednesday)

5:30pm

Fulcrum Point New Music Project:

Thursday, May 11, 2017

the Chicago History Museum

1601 North Clark Street, Chicago, IL 60614

5:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Fulcrum Point New Music Project is proud to be featured as the music headliner at Asian Pop-Up Cinema‘s Lifetime Achievement Award Night, honoring Teddy Robin Kwan.* Fulcrum Point will perform the award-winning, original sound score of the movie Gallants, written by Honoree Teddy Robin Kwan, with music arranged by Tomy Wai against the projection of the movie montage specially edited by Chicago’s own David Baker. Stephen Burns will serve as the evening’s conductor and music director. 

 The musical program will also feature three of the honoree’s award-winning movie title songs performed by winners of a city-wide “Chicago’s Got Cantonese Talent” singing competition with Fulcrum Point providing the live accompaniment.

 *Teddy Robin Kwan (Kwan Wai-pang) is a Hong Kong English pop singer-songwriter, actor, director and producer. In the 60s when Hong Kong English pop (50s – 70s) was at its peak, Teddy was on top of the charts and led a band he named Teddy Robin and the Playboys. He later became an actor, film director, producer and composer. 

 The concert program: 

 “City of Fire”

“Cops and Robbers”

“Till Death do We Scare”

“Gallants”

Written by Teddy Robin Kwan

(saxophone)


•  April 29 (Friday)

7:30 pm

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Ralph Holter Auditorium

966 Shawano Ave

Green Bay, WI  54303

Pictures at an Exhibition by Mussorgsky/Ravel

(alto saxophone)

Yaniv Dinur, conductor

•  April 21 (Friday)

(Friday)

7:00pm

Chicago International Movies

and Music Festival

1st Ward Events/ Chop Shop 

2033 North Chicago Ave,

Chicago 60647

Fulcrum Point New Music Project:

Fulcrum Point New Music Project brings you another multimedia feast for the senses featuring outrageous videos and a 7 piece funk band playing wild mashups of documentary films and provocative interviews. Dutch avant-pop artist Jacob TV's punchy, social-political music videos, riffing on rap, machismo, and violence are the perfect foil to the suave, award-winning scores of Hong Kong filmmaker/pop-star Teddy Robin Kwan. Kwan's theme songs will be sung by winners of the  "Chicago's Got Cantonese Talent" singing competition.

featuring:

Grab It! by Jacob TV

(tenor saxophone with electric guitar, bass and drums and video)

City of Fire

’Till Death Do We Scare

and

Cops and Robbers

by Teddy Robin Kwan

(alto saxophone)


•  April 16 (Sunday)

(Sunday)

10:00am

First Congregational Church of Lagrange

100 S. 6th ave.

LaGrange IL. 60525

Easter service with saxophone, organ and voices


•  April 4 (Tuesday)

12:00 pm

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Riverside Theater

116 W. Wisconsin Ave.

Milwaukee, WI 53203

Symphonic Dances from West Side Story by Leonard Bernstein

(alto saxophone)

Yaniv Dinur, conductor


• April 1 (Saturday)

7:30pm

Motown’s Greatest Hits

Rockford Symphony

Orchestra

Coronado Theatre

314 North Main Street,

Rockford, Illinois 61101

(alto saxophone)


• March 1 (Wednesday)

7:30pm

An Evening with Kristin Chenoweth

Rockford Symphony Orchestra

Coronado Theatre

314 North Main Street,

Rockford, Illinois 61101

(alto and tenor saxophones)


•  February 24, 25 (Friday, Saturday)

8:00 pm

February 26 (Sunday

2:30

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Marcus Center-Performing Arts

929 N Water St.

Milwaukee, WI 53202


Musique pour l'esprit deuil by Rudolf Escher

(soprano and alto saxophones)


Edo de Waart, Conductor


• January 28 (Saturday)

7:30pm

January 29 (Sunday)

2:30pm

Elgin Symphony Orchestra

Hemmens Cultural Center

45 Symphony Way

Elgin, Illinois 60120


American in Paris and Rhapsody in Blue

by George Gershwin

(alto and baritone saxophones)


Andrew Grams, conductor


• January 22 (Sunday)

7:00pm

Concordia University

Faculty Recital

Concordia University Chapel

7400 Augusta ave.

River Forest, IL 60305


Distance by Toru Takemitsu

(soprano saxophone)


Sarabande by Mark-Anthony Turnage

(soprano saxophone and piano)